Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PIAA District 4 Results

Team Scores
1. Wyalusing 101
2. Canton 95
3. Middleburg 90
4. Benton 76.5
5. Line Mountain 75.5
6. Southern Columbia 67
7. Loyalsock 66
8. West Snyder 64
9. Montoursville 60
10. Mount Carmel 59.5

Top five advance to the Northeast Regional. Championship Finals 103-Chris Fleeger (Loyalsock) dec. Jon Shilling (South Williamsport), 11-2. 112-Nick Rockwell (Canton) dec. John Hohmann (Central Columbia), 6-3. 119-BJ Wise (Benton) pinned Mike Snyder (Milton), 4:37. 125-Tom Waldron (Loyalsock) pinned Dave Patrick (Wyalusing), 2:51. 130-Brian Roberts (Canton) by inj. default over Bradly Keister (West Snyder), 3:18. 135-Tommy Wulff (Wyalusing) pinned Ron Lentini (Mt. Carmel), 1:11. 140-Corey Auker (Middleburg) dec. Chris Dangle (Montoursville), 7-4. 145-Max Shingara (Line Mt.) dec. Gabe Webster (Sayre), 7-3. 152-Jeremy Merrel (Danville) dec. Jarod Alexander (Sayre), 4-2. 160-Lenny Yocum (Milton) dec. Greg Knouse (Middleburg), 16-7. 171-Steve Sinkovich (Mt. Carmel) pinned Matt Lee (Troy), 1:01. 189-Dan Knouse (Middleburg) pinned Nick McDivitt (Williamson), 3:51. 275-Kyle Whihttaker (Mifflinburg) dec. Jeremy Youg (Benton), 7-2.

Consolation Finals 103-Mark Piermattei (Line Mt.) dec. Mike Kreisher (Bloomsburg), 11-0. 112-Nick Leshock (Southern Columbia) dec. Ben Laudermilch (NEB), 4-2. 119-PJ Sargent (Southern Columbia) by inj default over Chris Tingley (Montoursville), 0:00. 125-Justin Zechman (West Snyder) dec. Dustin Manotti (Mifflinburg), 5-2. 130-Wayde Kolb (Benton) dec. Gabe Nickeson (Wyalusing), 7-3. 135-Robert Petty (Middleburg) dec. Pat McCarty (Canton), 7-1. 140-Justin Johnson (Wyalusing) pinned Malachi Shaffer (Line Mt.), 2:09. 145-Craig Pequihnot (Liberty) pinned Brian Keister (West Snyder), 2:05. 152-Brad Peters (Montousville) dec. Brian Knorr (CMVT), 3-0. 160-Mike Greenburg (Canton) dec. Andy Watkins (Sayre), 4-2. 171-Ryan Wetzel (Lewisburg) dec. Shawn Gaul (Southern Columbia), 6-4. 189-John Henry (Wyalusing) dec. Mike Sinkovich (Mt. Carmel), 5-1. 275-Ben James (South Williamsport) dec. Tyler Woolever (Loyalsock), 5-4.

Consolation, 5th Place 103-Dave Thomas (Warrior Run) dec. Matt Freeborn (NEB), 5-2. 112-Justin Long (Line Mt.) by forfeit over Greg McCarty (Sullivan). 119-Frank Noviello (South Williamsport) pinned Jason Smith (Hughsville), 5:20, OT. 125-Tyler Sechrist (Canton) dec. Mike Hartman (Benton), 5-1. 130-Jason Wharton (Bloomsburg) pinned Ryan Machmer (Troy), 2:26. 135-Emil Hohmann (Central Columbia) dec. Josh Good (West Snyder), 11-6. 140-Jeremy Betz (Warrior Run) pinned Jim Bojonny (Benton), 0:57. 145-Matt Allabaugh (Warrior Run) pinned Doug Stiner (Canton), 1:53. 152-Shown Smith (Hughesville) pinned Scott Bloom (Southern Columbia), 2:09. 160-Eric Steffen (Southern Columbia) dec. Nick webster (Towanda), 4-2, OT. 171-Keith Mullane (Wyalusing) dec. Matt Johnson (Montoursville), 3-1. 189-Matt Bennett (Montgomery) pinned Lucas Reese (Hughesville), 3:30. 275-Zach Latsha (Line Mt.) dec. Charles Funk (Lewisburg), 3-1, OT.

PIAA District 4 Parings

103 Pounds
First Round
Justin Cott, Wyl (18-2) vs. Ryan Koch, Mil (26-6);
Jeremy Hess, WW (21-3) vs. Dave Thomas, WR (14-10);
Colby Snook, Md (19-8) vs. Jon Shilling, SW (19-6;
Brad Rogers, Tr (17-10) vs. Justin Lomax, MTV (21-7).

Second Round
Chris Fleeger, Loy (23-0) vs. Cott-Koch winner;
Matt Freeborn, NEB (20-6) vs. Hess-Thomas winner;
Mike Kreisher, Bl (20-5) vs. Snook-Shilling winner;
Mark Piermattei, LM (22-9) vs. Rogers-Lomax winner.

112 Pounds
First Round
Cory Mowrey, MTG (20-5) vs. Josh Anspach, Mil (19-5);
Nick Leshock, SC (23-3) vs. Brandon Hess, Ben (19-10);
Scott Koser, Dan (21-4) vs. Kent Muench, Wyl (22-4);
Brett Boschi, Loy (21-8) vs. Greg McCarty, Sul (23-6).

Second Round
Nick Rockwell, Can (25-1) vs. Mowrey-Anspach winner;
Ben Laudermilch, NEB (21-4) vs. Leshock-Hess winner;
Justin Long, LM (27-3) vs. Koser-Muench winner;
John Hohmann, CC (28-1) vs. Boschi-McCarty winner.

119 Pounds
First Round
Jason Smith, Hu (19-8) vs. Tim Bahr, Sul (14-13);
Mike Sellers, WS (16-12) vs. Jim Colton, Can (18-5);
Adam Benshoff, Lew (14-15) vs. Mike Snyder, Mil (24-6);
Chris Tingley, MTV (18-6) vs. Micah Russell, NEB (14-13).

Second Round
B.J. Wise, Ben (27-0) vs. Smith-Bahr winner;
Frank Noviello, SW (22-2) vs. Sellers-Colton winner;
Mike Wulff, Wyl (23-3) vs. Benshoff-Snyder winner;
P.J. Sargent, SC (25-1) vs. Tingley-Russel winner.


125 Pounds
First Round
Scott Mertz, Dan (19-6) vs. Travis Bennet, Say (21-8);
Justin Zechman, SW (24-2) vs. Jared Rnzo, Tr (9-15);
Curtis Finck, Mtg (13-9) vs. Eric Snyder, Mil (28-5);
Tyler Sechrist, Can (20-6) vs. Justin Betz, WR (16-8)

Second Round
Tom Waldron, Loy (24-0) vs. Mertz-Bennet winner;
Mike Harman, Ben (21-7) vs. Zechman-Renzo winner;
Dustin Manotti, Mf (23-6) vs. Finck-Snyder winner;
David Patrick, Wyl (24-1) vs. Sechrist-Betz winner.

130 Pounds
First Round
Lon Edmonds, CMVT (20-8) vs. Troy Sauer, Md (16-2);
Ryan Machmer, Tr (21-6) vs. Dylan Britton, Loy (9-17);
Cheyenne Wade, Sul (14-13) vs. Jason Wharton, Bl (25-3);
Scott Hane, SW (16-8) vs. Ryan Kanaski, Dan (17-8).

Second Round
Brian Roberts, Can (24-3) vs. Edmonds-Sauer winner;
Wayde Kolb, Ben (19-5) vs. Machmer-Britton winner;
Gabe Nickeson, Wyl (20-0) vs. Wade-Wharton winner;
Bradley Keister, WS (26-0) vs. Hane-Kanaskie winner.

135 Pounds
First Round
Byron Madigan, Tr (12-8) vs. Josh Good, WS (19-8);
Ben Kreisher, Bl (25-5) vs. Dan Shrimp, Mtg (14-11);
Ron Lentini, MC (11-1) vs. Dusty Higley, Sul (22-7);
Ji Hamman, SW (17-9) vs. Clint Swartz, WR (19-6).

Second Round
Tom Wulff, Wyl (24-1) vs. Madigan-Good winner;
Pat McCarty, Can (16-4) vs. Kreisher-Shrimp winner;
Emil Hohmann, CC (21-6) vs. Lentini-Higley winner;
Roberty Petty, Md (23-5) vs. Hamman-Swartz winner.

140 Pounds
First Round
Joe Pulizzi, SW (18-7) vs. Malachi Shaffer, LM (20-8);
Pual Manard, Tow (20-8) vs. Josh Gearhart, WS (17-9);
Yancey Snyder, Tr (19-7) vs. Jim Bojony, Ben (15-11);
Chad Colton, Can (15-11) vs. Bryan Walter, Mil (18-10).

Second Round
Jeremy Betz, WR (23-0) vs. Pulizzi-Shaffer winner;
Chris Dangle, MTV (18-2) vs. Maynard-Gearhart winner;
Justin Johnson, Wyl (22-2) vs. Snyder-Bojonny winner;
Corey Aucker, Md (24-2) vs. Colton-Walter winner.

145 Pounds
First Round
Terry Levan, Sul (22-7) vs. Jason Eck, Loy (18-4);
Dan Stevens, Tow (20-7) vs. Doug Stiner, Can (17-10);
Mike Bucher, CC (13-3) vs. Nate Richard, SC (22-6);
Jarod Savage, Ben (17-11) vs. Brian Keister, WS (21-6).

Second Round
Max Shingara, LM (29-1) vs. Levan-Eck winner;
Matt Allabach, WR (16-6) vs. Stevens-Stiner winner;
Craig Pequignot, Lib (19-4) vs. Bucher-Richard winner;
Gabe Webster, Say (26-0) vs. Savage-Keister winner.

152 Pounds
First Round
Jason Knott, SW (15-11) vs. Dave Bailey, WR (14-10);
Scott Bloom, SC (22-5) vs. Shawn Smith, Hu (19-8); 
Marty Watson, Tr (14-5) vs. Jeremy Greene, Can (18-6);
Bud Putnam, Wyl (21-5) vs. Scott White, Mf (16-10).

Second Round
Jarod Alexander, Say (25-4) vs. Knott-Bailey winner;
Brad Peters, MTV (15-1) vs. Bloom-Smith winner;
Jeremy Merrel, Dan (21-2) vs. Watson-Greene winner;
Brian Knorr, CMVT (24-3) vs. Putnam-White winner.

160 Pounds
First Round
Jake Reedy, Dan (17-8) vs. Nick Webster, Tow (20-10);
Greg Knouse, Md (24-2) vs. George Walters, Hu (5-3);
Seth Thompson, MTV (9-12) vs. Lenny Yocum, Mil (19-10);
Dave Shay, SW (17-9) vs. Andy Watkins, Say (24-4).

Second Round
Mike Greenerg, Can (26-0) vs. Reedy-Webster winner;
Derrick Zeckman, WR (19-2)  vs. Knouse-Walters winner;
Eric Steffen, SC (24-4) vs. Thomson-Yocum winner;
Jason Franklin, Wyl (20-2) vs. Shay-Watkins winner.

171 Pounds
First Round
John Clark, Tow (16-10) vs. Matt Johnson, MTV (15-10);
Keith Mullane, Wyl (21-4) vs. Pat Stroup, SW (16-12);
Tom Snyder, Mil (17-11) vs. Ryan Wetzel, Lew (25-4);
Brian Anstadt, Hu (19-7) vs. Shawn Gaul, SC (20-9)

Second Round
Steve Sinkovich, MC (26-1) vs. Clord Johson winner;
Joe Baluski, Ben (21-9) vs. Mullane-Stroup winner;
Matt Lee, Tr (22-3) vs. Snyder-Wetzel winner;
Anthony Pagano, Loy (20-2) vs. Anstadt-Gaul winner.

189 Pounds
First Round
Nick Diehl, WR (18-7) vs. Matt Bennet, Mtg (19-7);
Ed Dawejko, Say (19-12) vs. Denny Mertz, Dan (16-8);
Josh Metzger, MTV (8-11) vs. Nate Snyder, Mil (23-7);
Mike Sinkovich, MC (16-4) vs. Ed White, Man (17-7).

Second Round
Dan Knose, Mk (23-4) vs. Diehl-Bennett winner;
Lucas Reese, Hu (22-6) vs. Dawejko-Mertz winner;
Nick McDivitt, Wil (19-1) vs. Metzger-Snyder winner;
John Henry, Wyl (23-2) vs. Sinkovich-White winner.

275 Pounds
First Round
Jason Rifenburg, Say (19-10 vs. Zach Latsha, LM (18-4); 
Gary Kriner, Man (21-4) vs. Dusty Burr, Can (7-5); 
Ben Wilver, Mil (9-5) vs. Ben James, SW (14-4);
Chris Frey, WR (16-10) vs. Charles Funk, Lew (23-6).

Second Round
Jeremy Young, Ben (27-0) vs. Rifenburg-Latsha winner;
Tyler Wollever, Loy (20-5) vs. Kriner-Burr winner;
Herc Benjamin, Tow (24-5) vs. Wilver-James winner;
Kyle Whittaker, Mf (29-2) vs. Frey-Funk winner.


This page has been visited times.