Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PIAA DISTRICT 4 AA West Central Sectional

Team Standings:
1. Canton 171.5
2. Loyalsock 133.5
3. South Williamsport 129
4. Montoursville 107.5
5. Montgomery 60.5
6. Williamson 58
7. Liberty 22
8. Wellsboro 12                       

Semifinals
103-Chris Fleeger, LOY, pinned Justin Lomax, MTV, :22; 
    Jon Shilling, SW, maj. dec. Lee Preston, CAN, 19-7.
112-Nick Rockwell, CAN, tech. fall over Joel McNett, WIL, 17-2, 3:28; 
    Brett Boschi, LOY, dec. Corey Mowrey, MTG, 9-8.
119-Frank Noviello, SW, dec. Kevin Vasalinda, LOY, 12-3;
    Chris Tingley, MTV, dec. Jimmy Colton, CAN, 4-3.
125-Tom Waldron, LOY, pinned Curtis Finck, MTG, 1:29;
    Tyler Sechrist, CAN, pinned Justin McNett, WIL, 2:40.
130-Brian Roberts, CAN, pinned Dylan Britton, LOY, 4:21;
    Scott Hane, SW, dec. Anthony Champion, WIL, 4-3.
135-Pat McCarty, CAN, dec. Sam Saldivar, LOY;
    Ji Hamman, SW, dec. Dan Schrimp, MTG, 8-4.
140-Chris Dangle, MTV, pinned Cory Strouse, WIL, 1:41;
    Chad Colton, CAN, dec. Joe Pulizzi, SW, 10-4.
145-Craig Pequignot, LIB, pinned Jon Carpenter, MTG, 1:41;
    Jason Eck, LOY, dec. Doug Stiner, CAN, 9-4.
152-Brad Peters, MTV, pinned Jason Knott, SW, 2:10;
    Jeremy Greene, CAN, dec. Mark Finck, MTG, 8-1.
160-Mike Greenberg, CAN, pinned Seth Thompson, MTV, 1:09;
    Dave Shay, SW, dec. Joe Slusser, WIL, 7-4. 
171-Anthony Pagano, LOY, tech. fall over Pete Spang, WEL, 17-1, 4:48;
    Matt Johnson, MTV, dec. Pat Stroup, SW, 4-2.
189-Nick McDivitt, WIL, tech. fall over Josh Metzger,MTV, 16-0, 2:41;
    Matt Bennett, MTG, pinned Gordy Wesneski, Can, 1:35.
275-Tyler Woolever, LOY, pinned Jamie Nagy, WEL, :27;
    Ben James, SW, pinned Francis Burr, CAN, 1:08.

Consolation Finals
103-Justin Lomax, MTV, dec. Lee Preston, CAN, 6-2.
112-Corey Mowrey, MTG, tech. fall over Joel McNett, WIL, 16-1, 5:00.
119-Jimmy Colton, CAN, dec. Kevin Vasalinda, LOY, 8-2.
125-Curtis Finck, MTG, pinned Justin McNett, WIL, 1:35.
130-Dylan Britton, LOY, dec. Anthony Champion, WIL, 5-2.
135-Dan Schrimp, MTG, won by inj. default over Sam Salvidar, LOY, 3:37.
140-Joe Pulizzi, SW, pinned Cory Strouse, WIL, 3:37.
145-Doug Stiner, CAN, dec. Jon Carpenter, MTG, 10-4.
152-Jason Knott, SW, dec. Mark Finck, MTG, 14-8.
160-Seth Thompson, MTV, dec. Joe Slusser, WIL, 9-5.
171-Pat Stroup, SW, pinned Pete Spang, WEL, 2:11.
189-Josh Metzger, MTV, dec. Gordy Wesneski, CAN, 5-1
275-Francis Burr, CAN, pinned Jamie Nagy, WEL, 2:23.

Championship Finals
103-Chris Fleeger, LOY, dec. Jon Shilling, SW, 3-0.
112-Nick Rockwell, CAN, pinned Brett Boschi, LOY, 1:33.
119-Frank Noviello, SW, pinned Chris Tingley, MTV, 4:24.
125-Tom Woldron, LOY, pinned Tyler Sechrist, CAN, 3:52.
130-Brian Roberts, CAN, tech. fall over Scott Hane, SW, 17-2, 4:56
135-Pat McCarty, CAN, pinned Ji Hamman, SW, 4:00.
140-Chris Dangle, MTV, pinned Chad Colton, CAN, 2:50.
145-Craig Pequignot, LIB, won by forfeit over Jason Eck, LOY.
152-Brad Peters, MTV, dec. Jeremy Greene, CAN, 9-1.
160-Mike Greenberg, CAN, dec. Dave Shay, SW, 16-11.
171-Anthony Pagano, LOY, dec. Matt Johnson, MTV, 7-3.
189-Nick McDivitt, WIL, pinned Matt Bennet, MTG, :43.
275-Tyler Woolever, LOY, dec. Ben James, SW, 7-4.



This page has been visited times.